Purchase tickets to an event
Are you an exhibitor?
Log In

Privacy Policy

STREAM is committed to protecting your privacy and keeping all your personal information secure in compliance with the Privacy Act 1993. Our Privacy Policy tells you what information STREAM collects what we do with it and your rights to view correct or change it in accordance with NZ’s privacy laws. For further information regarding privacy law requirements in New Zealand, please refer to the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner’s website at http://www.privacy.org.nz

THE INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT

STREAM EAM Ltd operates the ticketing website www.streamticketing.co.nz. As part of our operations in offering ticketing services and ensuring that your tickets and goods ordered are delivered to you, and that you can be advised in the possibility of a change or cancellation of a scheduled event, we may gather certain types of information about the users of our site.

  • Personally Identifiable Information. This is personal information provided by you when you register for services that STREAM offers. Examples of our services include purchasing tickets or merchandise or receiving email newsletters. Providing this information is optional, but some services may not be available to you if you choose not to provide your information.

  • Aggregated Data. This information is generated by our system as it tracks traffic through the website. This information does not identify you personally as is not linked to the Personally Identifiable Information provided by you. This information is statistical information and is owned and may be used by STREAM for any purpose.

Your personal information and other information that you provide is collected by STREAM and held by: The NZ National Fieldays Society and STREAM Event Access Management Ltd, located at Mystery Creek Events Centre
Mystery Creek Road
Hamilton

WHO IS THIS INFORMATION SHARED WITH

Your personal information may be shared with:

  • The NZ National Fieldays Society;

  • The Promoter of the event that you are booking tickets to, or entering competitions for;

  • The owner of the Venue at which the Event is held;

  • Service Providers

Our agreements with the above entities protect the information that we collect from any use by them that is unauthorised. They have agreed to only contact you with information and offers if you have given express consent to do so. The information may be hosted with a service provider. Our agreements with them protect the information that we collect from any use by them that we have not authorised. Aggregated data may be shared with third parties when we believe in good faith that we are required to do so by law.


WHAT DOES STREAM DO WITH PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

We have collected this information in order to provide the best possible service to you while you are visiting and using STREAM services. To this end, we may use the information that you have provided for the following purposes:

  • To verify your identity if you need help with a forgotten password or you are having login problems on our website.

  • To process and administer any transactions that you might make on our website.

  • To provide any other services we offer, that you may have requested.

  • To offer relevant information on upcoming events.

  • For marketing, promotional, publicity, direct marketing or market research that we may undertake.

  • For any other purposes for which you have authorised.

Your personal information will not be stored in a retrieval system unnecessarily. Your personal information will not be shared with third parties without your prior consent. All reasonable steps will be taken to keep secure all the information that you provide to STREAMYour personal information will not be stored in a retrieval system longer than is required for the purposes for which we may use your information. Your personal information will not be shared with third parties (other than those already identified in this Privacy Policy), without your prior consent. All reasonable steps will be taken to keep secure the personal information that you provide to STREAM from loss or unauthorized use or disclosure.

WHAT DOES STREAM DO WITH FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Personal financial information, including credit card details, is collected by STREAM through various communication means from you (i.e. online, post, fax, email) to enable us to complete the processing of ticket orders. In addition to collecting this information from you, you authorise STREAM to obtain this information from third parties where necessary. Direct Payment Solutions provide the money transfer services for all online credit card purchases made through this website. For the avoidance of doubt, Direct Payment Solutions (DPS) do not pass on credit card details to STREAM.

ADVERTISERS AND BUSINESS PARTNERS

This Privacy Policy only relates to STREAM’s website. STREAM is not responsible for the practices of our advertisers, promoters or business partners. Our site may contain links to other websites that are not owned by STREAM.

OPTING IN AND OPTING OUT

You will always have the option to opt in or opt out of STREAM services at any stage. If you wish to opt in or out of services from a Promoter/Venue, you will need to contact them directly.

YOUR RIGHT TO ACCESS YOUR INFORMATION

The New Zealand Privacy Act of 1993 gives you the right to access and to request the correction of any of your personal information held by STREAM. To do so, please contact us on info@streamticketing.co.nz.

AMENDMENTS TO PRIVACY POLICY

STREAM reserves the right to amend its Privacy Policy at any time as the changing needs of business may require it, but will at all times comply with the Privacy Act 1993 and it amendments.